top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

donate.png

This Privacy Policy was last modified on January 6, 2023.

The Conservative Caucus ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://www.theconservativecaucus.org/  (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information to ensure proper operation of the site for you. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

Information Collection And Use


While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number ("Personal Information").

Log Data


Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies


Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. This data is used with the assistance of third-party data companies to ensure that users are able to receive the best experience and updated information about us, our site, and our programs.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security


The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites


Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

The Conservative Caucus has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy


The Conservative Caucus may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

If you believe you have data rights governed by any state or federal law, including but not limited to the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA), the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA), the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CDPA), the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA), the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA), and wish to know more about or exercise such rights, please see below.

 

WE’RE GRATEFUL FOR YOUR SUPPORT --

AND WE RESPECT YOUR WISHES

 

We want to communicate with millions of Americans about our important mission in the least intrusive ways, and to do so we rely on digital data. Some states have enacted laws that protect rights to your personal data such as your name and postal or email address.

 

Even though states may not constitutionally enact Do Not Mail laws, and even before enactment of state laws about personal information and data privacy rights, we sought to ensure that people who do not wish to receive unwanted postal or digital mail had their desires honored. The process of suppressing names to prevent unwanted mail uses computerized methods, and does not stop printed mailings in process, but takes approximately eight weeks on average to filter for total effectiveness. Our direct mail data agents use the best industry standards out of respect for donors and their family members — because it is the right thing to do. We too have family members or friends we wish to be respected. It is personal to us that we respect Do Not Mail and other reasonable requests, even though states legally may not prohibit mail.

 

Here are some notices required by data privacy laws in various states.

 

CALIFORNIA

 

The California Privacy Rights Act provides some California residents with (1) the right to know and see what personal information we have collected about them, including:

 

The categories of personal information we have collected about them;

 

The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

 

The business or commercial purpose for collecting or sharing their personal information;

 

The categories of third parties with whom we have disclosed their personal information; and

 

The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them.

 

Residents have the right to (1) request that we delete the personal information we have collected from them (and direct our service providers to do the same), (2) request that we correct inaccurate personal information, (3) opt out of the sharing of their personal information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising.

 

Residents can request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for those parties’ own direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This request is free and may be made once a year. Residents have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights listed above.

 

To request access to or deletion of their personal information, opt out of the sharing of personal information or to exercise any other privacy rights under California law, residents may contact us at the email or postal address provided in our Privacy Policy.

 

To respond to some residents’ requests we may need to authenticate their identity by providing information about themselves. Authorized agents may make requests if the resident has given them legal power of attorney or we are provided proof of signed permission, verification of residents’ identity, and, in some cases, confirmation that they provided the agent permission to submit the request.

 

Response Timing and Format. We aim to respond to a consumer request in relation to these rights within 45 days of receiving that request. If we require more time, we will inform the requester of the reason and extension period in writing.

 

COLORADO

 

The Colorado Privacy Act provides some Colorado residents with (1) the right to know and see what personal data we have collected about you in a portable format, (2)  the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data, (3) the right to request that we delete the personal data we have collected about them, (4) the right to opt out of targeted advertising and the sale of your data (as defined under Colorado law).

 

To request access to or deletion of your personal data, authenticate and exercise rights, opt out of targeted advertising and the sale of personal data, appeal our decision regarding a request related to these rights, or to exercise any other privacy rights under Colorado law, they may use one of the following methods:

 

Write to us at the email or postal address in our Privacy Policy to exercise rights.

 

To respond to some requests we may need to verify your request either by asking you to authenticate your identity by providing information about yourself. Authorized agents can make a request on your behalf if you have given them legal power of attorney or we are provided proof of signed permission, verification of your identity, and, in some cases, confirmation that you provided the agent permission to submit the request.

 

CONNECTICUT

 

The Connecticut Data Privacy Act provides some Connecticut residents with (1) the right to know and see what personal data we have collected about them in a portable format, (2) the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data, (3) the right to request that we delete the personal data we have collected about them, (4) the right to opt out of targeted advertising and the sale of their data (as defined under Connecticut law).

 

To request access to or deletion of your personal data, opt out of targeted advertising and the sale of personal data, appeal our decision regarding a request related to these rights, or to exercise any other privacy rights under Connecticut law, residents may contact us using one of the following methods:

 

Use the email address at our Internet site Privacy Policy to authenticate and exercise rights via our website.

 

Writing to us at the postal address shown at our Internet site Privacy Policy.

 

UTAH

 

The Utah Consumer Privacy Act provides some state residents with (1) the right to know and see what personal data we have collected about you in a portable format, (2) the right to request that we delete the personal data we have collected about you, (3) the right to opt out of targeted advertising (as defined under Utah law).

 

To exercise rights, such as requesting access to or deletion of personal data, opting out of targeted advertising, or to exercise any other privacy rights under Utah law, resident may contact us using one of the following methods:

 

Visit our Privacy Policy to authenticate and exercise rights via our Internet site.

 

Write to us at the address listed I our Privacy Policy.

 

VIRGINIA

 

The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act provides some Virginia residents with certain rights.

 

They have the right (1) to know and see what personal data we have collected about you, (2) the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data, (3) the right to request that we delete the personal data we have collected about you. (4) the right to opt out of targeted advertising and the sale of your data (as defined under Virginia law).

 

To request access to or deletion of your personal data, to opt out of targeted advertising and the sale of personal data, or to exercise any other privacy rights under Virginia law, please contact us using one of the following methods:

 

Visit our Privacy Policy to authenticate and exercise rights via our Internet site.

 

Write to us at the postal address stated in our Privacy Policy to exercise rights, or to appeal our decision regarding a request related to these rights.

bottom of page